Data and Planning

As the designated service system manager for the Wellington service delivery area, the County of Wellington is responsible for planning and managing child care and early years services that respond to the needs of children and families across the County of Wellington and the City of Guelph.

The Children's Early Years Division produces data and information and accesses a variety of other sources to help plan and manage child care and early years services.

Planning for Child Care and Early Years Services

The Child Care and Early Years Service Plan 2023-2027 includes how we are transitioning licensed child care into a high quality early learning and child care system. There are Child Care and Early Years (including Best Start) service plans from 2000 to now. Please contact us for a copy of older service plans. The Wellington Directed Growth Plan is an addendum to the Child Care and Early Years Service Plan 2023-2027. The Directed Growth Plan presents current licensed child care coverage and population characteristics for each of the municipalities within Wellington-Guelph.

The Economic Value of Child Care report describes how high quality, publicly funded, licensed child care helps families and the economy in our area. For more information about the importance of high-quality licensed child care, please visit the Children's Early Years webpages below.

Community Planning

Data in the Early Years

Licensed Child Care Availability

Table 1. Number of child care spaces and access rate by age group and municipality.
MunicipalityChildren Ages Birth up to 4 YearsChildren Ages 4-5 YearsChildren Ages 6-12 Years
# of Child Care spacesAccess Rate# of Child Care spacesAccess Rate# of Child Care spacesAccess Rate
Centre Wellington21416.5%15621.1%1807.0%
Erin14534.9%11450.7%15017.2%
Guelph1,95433.3%80125.3%1,22810.9%
Guelph/Eramosa17836.0%269.1%605.1%
Mapleton162.1%00.0%00.0%
Minto5712.0%00.0%00.0%
Puslinch167.0%00.0%00.0%
Wellington North588.9%268.8%302.7%
Wellington service delivery area2,63825.9%1,12320.5%1,6488.3%
Note. Access rates refer to the number of licensed child care spaces available for each age group (birth to age 4, ages 4-5, ages 6-12) as a proportion of the number of children who live in each area. Child care spaces include all licensed full-time and part-time spaces. Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population; County of Wellington Licensed Child Care database, as of December 31, 2023. 

Population Data (Statistics Canada)

Table 2. Breakdown of population data by age group and municipality. 
MunicipalityMunicipal PopulationChildren Ages Birth up to 4 YearsChildren Ages 4-5 YearsChildren Ages 6-12 Years
Child Population% of Municipal PopulationChild Population% of Municipal PopulationChild Population% of Municipal Population
Centre Wellington31,0931,3004.2%7402.4%2,5608.2%
Erin11,9814153.5%2251.9%8707.3%
Guelph143,7405,8754.1%3,1652.2%11,3157.9%
Guelph/Eramosa13,9044953.6%2852.0%1,1758.5%
Mapleton10,8397557.0%4203.9%1,34512.4%
Minto9,0944755.2%2252.5%8459.3%
Puslinch7,9442302.9%1201.5%5757.2%
Wellington North12,4316555.3%2952.4%1,1209.0%
Wellington service delivery area241,02610,2004.2%5,4752.3%19,8058.2%