Privacy and Terms of Use

Privacy Policy

The County of Wellington respects the privacy of those who visit our web site. This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices for the County of Wellington Web site.

  • Generally, anyone can visit the Wellington County website without revealing any personal information. There are times, however, when information needs to be collected. Personal information like your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address is obtained only when voluntarily submitted, like when you submit a service request, register for a programme or pay a parking ticket. Information that you supply relates to the resident/client/customer relationship the County has with you or your organization. 
  • All personal information created, held or collected by the County of Wellington is protected under the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA).
  • There are various technologies, including one called 'cookies,' which can be used to provide tailored information from a website. A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. Some County pages use cookies or other technologies so that we can better serve you when you return to our site. Cookies do not allow for the collection of personal information about any website visitor, it only identifies your browser. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. All Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. By declining cookies, use of interactive features or online services that depend on cookies will not function as intended. If you choose to accept cookies, all browsers offer the ability to later delete cookies that you have accepted. If you choose to delete cookies, any settings and preferences controlled by those cookies will be deleted and may need to be automatically recreated upon a return visit.
  • Wellington County provides the ability to make online payments from our site.  The online payment service provided by the County of Wellington involves the use of third party payment services from eSolutions Group and Moneris. These third party service providers are used in compliance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards. Credit card information provided to these third parties is required to process the requested transactions.The County of Wellington does not have access to your credit card information when your transaction is processed, and does not retain any credit card information. Be careful to review the terms and conditions of these third party service providers before completing online payment transactions as they may have additional or different terms of use then the rest of the County website.
  • This privacy statement applies exclusively to information collected by the County of Wellington's website.
  • Please also be advised that when you use the County's website or County Social Media Sites, you may be taken to other external websites. You should take the steps to ensure your comfort with the privacy polcies and security of these websites before providing any personal information to them. The County of Wellington is not responsible in any way for the content found on any third party website and the County's privacy policy herein does not cover third party data collection practices and we do not assume any responsibility for the actions of third parties.

Notice of Collection Regarding the Use of Video Surveillance Systems (cameras)

The County of Wellington uses video surveillance cameras to assist in protecting the safety of its employees, visitors, and tenants and to monitor and protect County property and assets. Signage is posted at the entrance of all County buildings that are under video surveillance to notify you of the collection of your personal information. 

The County operates Corporate Security under the authority of the Municipal Act, 2001. The surveillance system is used to deter vandalism, criminal activity, or any actions which could cause damage or injury to County property, staff or visitors. Surveillance images can be used to investigate identified incidents and for auditing purposes related to facility and systems security. Access to system equipment and recorded images is restricted to authorized staff.  

Questions about the operation of the system and collection of personal information may be directed to the County Clerks Office at 519.837.2600 x2522:

c/o Administration Centre, 74 Woolwich St., Guelph ON N1H 2T9

Social Media Policy

The Social Media Policy outlines the standards and principles of communicating in the online world when it relates to discussing, sharing or commenting on County business. This policy governs the use of corporate social media sites to further the business purposes of the County of Wellington, while protecting and promoting the image of the County. Additionally, it serves to:

  • Protect the County of Wellington's reputation and ensure consistency and professionalism with how the County and its employees communicate with public stakeholders via social media/networking sites
  • To establish protocols, criteria and courses of action for:
    • Establishing and monitoring of acceptable social media tools for use by County employees
    • Determining/adopting new social media tools/accounts for the County
    • Appropriate monitoring and administration of County social media tools
    • Providing timely, effective and accurate information and responses
    • Ensuring a mechanism to address controversial or sensitive matters relating to online content about the County
    • Ensuring appropriate records classification and retention efforts as it relates to online forums and tools
    • Ensuring appropriate protection of privacy of the public who engage or interact with the County via social media/networking tools

Read Social Media Policy.

Copyright

All of the material provided in this website is the sole property of the Corporation of the County of Wellington and cannot be replicated or reproduced in whole or in part without the express written permission of the County of Wellington or its legal representatives. Unless for individual use, duplication in whole or in part for distribution for sale is prohibited.

All rights reserved. All text, graphics, audio, video files, and other content on this website is either owned by the County of Wellington or permission to use has been obtained.

© 2018 County of Wellington, 74 Woolwich St. Guelph, Ontario N1H 3T9, T 519.837.2600, F 519.837.1909